Artikelaktionen

Sie sind hier: Startseite / Bernstein Konferenz / 2020 online / Satellite Workshops

Satellite Workshops

Satellite Workshops of the Bernstein Conference provide a stage to discuss topical research questions, novel scientific approaches and challenges in Computational Neuroscience and related fields.

In 2020 all workshops will be held online in a timezone-friendly manner.

BC20_WS_Grafik

Date & Format

Tuesday, September 29, 2020
2 pm - 10 pm CET

starting time for all workshops: 2 pm CET
flexible duration: min 4 hrs, max 8 hrs

The new online format provides us with the opportunity to allow fluid boundaries for the workshop schedules. Without the restriction given by venue requirements it is now possible to flexibly plan workshops of durations between 4 - 8 hrs. All workshops will be held in parallel online sessions and be moderated by the workshop organizers.

 

Selected workshops

Crossing scales: understanding collective neural activity

Organizers: Anna Levina, Roxana Zeraati

Confirmed speakers:

  • Gustavo Deco
  • Demian Battaglia
  • Viola Priesemann
  • Gašper Tkačik
  • Mauro Copelli
  • Leenoy Meshulam
  • Jakob Macke
  • Francesca Mastrogiuseppe
  • Stephanie Palmer
  • Sara Solla
  • Barbara Feulner
  • Gal Mishne

Dynamic probabilistic inference in the brain

Organizers: Anna Kutschireiter, Jan Drugowitsch

Confirmed speakers:

  • Máté Lengyel
  • Eszter Vértes
  • Cristina Savin
  • Robert Legenstein
  • Jannes Jegminat
  • Joseph Makin
  • Dimitrije Marković
  • Zachary Kilpatrick
  • Anja Zai
  • Ralf Haefner
  • Ann Hermundstad
Frontiers in the Evolution of Neuronal Computation

Organizer: Fred Wolf

Confirmed speakers:
  • Pawel Burkhard
  • Raoul-Martin Memmesheimer
  • Veronica Eggers | Silke Sachse
  • Marion Silies
  • Jan Clemens | Matthias Hennig
  • Mathias F. Wernet | Katja Nowick
  • Stephanie E. Palmer
  • Daniel Huber
  • Julijana Gjorgjieva
  • Viola Priesemann | Michael Wibral
  • Manuel Schottdorf
Inferring and testing optimality in perception and neurons

Organizers: Matthew Chalk, Wiktor Młynarski

Confirmed speakers:
  • Gergő Orbán
  • Constantin Rothkopf
  • Lea Duncker
  • Ann Hermundstad
  • Sean Bittner
  • Zhengwei Wu
  • Scott Linderman
  • Matthew Chalk
  • Wiktor Młynarski

Leveraging Open Datasets from the Allen Brain Observatory for Computational Neuroscience

Organizers: Saskia de Vries, Josh Siegle

Confirmed speakers:

  • Saskia de Vries
  • Josh Siegle
  • Michael Buice
  • Huijeong Jeong
  • Xiaoxuan Jia
  • Rob Kass
  • Stefan Mihalas
  • Yann Sweeney
  • Josh Siegle
Neural computations: Learning and dynamics in recurrent networks

Organizers: Manuel Beiran, Friedrich Schuessler

Confirmed speakers:
  • Alexis Dubreuil
  • Devika Narain
  • Ran Darshan
  • Guangyu Robert Yang
  • Kanaka Rajan
  • Rémi Monasson
  • Cristina Savin
Neurons are cells: the role of cellular properties in neural circuit computations

Organizers: Cian O'Donnell, Philipp Berens

Confirmed speakers:
  • Yiota Poirazi
  • Judit Makara
  • Máté Lengyel
  • Jakob Macke
  • Tatjana Tchumatchenko
  • Romain Brette
  • Simone Mayer
  • Gabe Murphy
  • Ken Harris
The making and breaking of E/I balance

Organizers: Loreen Hertäg, Henning Sprekeler

Confirmed speakers:
  • Sonja Hofer
  • Claudia Clopath
  • Rainer Friedrich
  • Christian Machens
  • Georg Keller
  • Loreen Hertäg
  • Anne Churchland
  • Yashar Ahmadian
  • Johannes Letzkus
  • Tim Vogels
Understanding Computations of Basal Nervous Systems: From Paramecium to Jellyfish

Organizers: Fabian Pallasdies, Jan-Hendrik Schleimer, Susanne Schreiber

Confirmed speakers:
  • Fred A. Keijzer
  • Kristin Tessmar-Raible
  • Gáspár Jékely
  • Romain Brette
  • Sally Leys
  • Wilhelm Braun
  • Julia E. Samson
Visuomotor coordination: from physiology to control systems

Organizers: Egidio d'Angelo, Sacha van Albada

Confirmed speakers:
  • Junji Ito
  • Lawrence Snyder
  • Egidio d'Angelo
  • Egidio Falotico/ Claudia Casellato
  • Chris de Zeeuw
  • Reza Shadmehr
  • Carol Seeger