Document Actions

You are here: Home / Bernstein Conference / Past Conferences / 2016 / Satellite Workshops

Satellite Workshops

Please pick your conference badge at the conference registration desk in the foyer of the Audimax in the main building of the Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Unter den Linden 6, before attending the workshop.

Goal of the satellite workshops is to provide an informal forum for the discussion of timely research questions and challenges. Controversial issues, open problems, and comparisons of competing approaches are encouraged.

No.TimeTitleOrganizersConfirmed Speakers
Full Day Workshops, Sept 20 (14:00 - 18:30) - Sept 21 (9:00 - 12:30), 2016
1 14:00-18:30
and
9:00-12:30
In vitro and in silico modelling of neuron-astrocyte communication Kerstin Lenk, Franziska Oschmann H. Berry, G. Halnes, C. Henneberger, K. Lenk, K. Nieweg, F. Oschmann, AB Porto-Pazos
2 14:00-18:30
and
9:00-12:30
High-Performance Computing in Neuroscience Alexander Peyser, Thomas Wachtler B. Cumming, C. Kellner, S. Kunkel, S. Larson, P. Ritter, W. Schenck, M. Schmuker
3 14:00-18:30
and
9:00-12:30
Inhibitory Computations in Cortical Microcircuits Richard Naud, Imre Vida M. Bartos, T. Klausberger, A. Lüthi, H. Monyer, R. Naud, CCH Petersen, J. Poulet, T. Womelsdorf
4 14:00-18:30
and
9:00-12:30
Learning at the interface of vision and oculomotor control Carlos Cassanello, Martin Rolfs T. Collins, A. Herwig, D. Herzfeld, Y. Kojima, M. Landy, C. Ludwig, L. Madelain, D. Narain, HP Thier, M. Valsecchi
5 14:00-18:30
and
9:00-12:30
Active dendrites: new experimental branches and theoretical tweaks Stefan Häusler, Martin Stemmler S. Häusler, M. Larkum, M. Lengyel, BW Mel, P. Poirazi, J. Poulet, A. Roth, W. Senn, M. Sheffield
6 14:00-18:30
and
9:00-12:30
Neuronal network mechanisms underlying brain dysfunction Arvind Kumar, Stefan Rotter I. Bar-Gad, H. Bergman, P. Brown, U. Häussler, A. Kumar, A. Luethi, C. Normann, T. Tezlaff, I. Vlachos
7 14:00-18:30
and
9:00-12:30
Cortical multisensory computations: theory and experiment Nader Nikbakht, Mathew Diamond B. Bathellier, C. Kayser, M. Lages, P. Medini, P. Mamassian, N. Nikbakht, A. Pouget
Half Day Workshops, Tuesday, Sept 20, 2016, 14:00 - 18:30
8 14:00-18:30 Friction - boon or bane for tactile coding? Cornelius Schwarz A. Champneys, H. Jörntell, V. Hayward, T. Putelat, C. Schwarz, J-L Thonnard
9 14:00-18:30 Signatures of efficient neural coding Susanne Schreiber, Tatjana Tchumatchenko M. Chklovskii, S. Deneve, R. Jolivet, S. Laughlin, A. Pouget, G. Tkacik
10 14:00-18:30 Population activity models derived from neuronal dynamics Moritz Augustin, Josef Ladenbauer M. Augustin, M. Helias, J. Ladenbauer, M. Mattia, S. Ostojic, T. Schwalger
Half Day Workshops, Wednesday, Sept 21, 2016, 9:00-12:30
11 9:00-12:30 Natural Scene Statistics and Sensory Representations Wiktor Mlynarski R. Coen-Cagli, A. Hyvarinen, J. Luecke, J. McDermott, T. Sharpee, V. B. Soler
12 9:00-12:30 Dynamics of recurrent networks - adaptation, finite-size corrections, temporal and spatial correlations Benjamin Lindner, Wilhelm Stannat T. Tchumatchenko, M. Richardson, E. Montbrio, S. Ostojic, D. Avitabile, O. Faugeras
13 9:00-12:30 Deep neural networks: a new tool for understanding the brain Matthias Bethge, Wieland Brendel N. Kriegeskorte, N. Rust, M.v. Gerven, J. Kubilius
14 9:00-12:30 More for less - Energy Efficiency in Neural Locomotion Control Philipp Stratmann, Florian Röhrbein H. Jörntell, D. Lester, C. Richter, P. Stratmann, F. Wörgötter

For further information please visit the conference website.

CONTACT:
bc16_ws@bccn-berlin.de