Document Actions

You are here: Home / News / Events / Computational and Systems Neuroscience (Cosyne) 2020

Computational and Systems Neuroscience (Cosyne) 2020

The annual Cosyne meeting provides an inclusive forum for the exchange of experimental and theoretical/computational approaches to problems in systems neuroscience.

Event details

When

Feb 27, 2020 09:00 AM to
Mar 01, 2020 02:00 PM

Contact Name

Add event to calendar

Main meeting: 27 February-01 March 2020 in Denver, Colorado
Workshops: 02 March-03 March 2020 in Breckenridge, Colorado

About Cosyne

   To encourage interdisciplinary interactions, the main meeting is arranged in a single track. A set of invited talks are selected by the Executive Committee and Organizing Committee, and additional talks and posters are selected by the Program Committee, based on submitted abstracts.

    Cosyne topics include (but are not limited to): neural basis of behavior, sensory and motor systems, circuitry, learning, neural coding, natural scene statistics, dendritic computation, neural basis of persistent activity, nonlinear receptive field mapping, representations of time and sequence, reward systems, decision-making, synaptic plasticity, map formation and plasticity, population coding, attention, and computation with spiking networks. Participants include pure experimentalists, pure theorists, and everything in between.

Key dates

    01 October 2019: Abstract submission opens
    06 October 2019: Workshop pre-proposals deadline
    31 October 2019: Abstract submission deadline
    10 November 2019: Workshop proposals deadline

Cosyne Invited Speakers

    Matthew Botvinick (Deepmind/Princeton)
    Megan Carey (Champalimaud)
    John Cunningham (Columbia)
    Gul Dolen (Hopkins)
    Rainer Friedrich (FMI Basel)
    Sam Gershman (Harvard)
    Lisa Giocomo (Stanford)
    Christopher Harvey (Harvard)
    Mehrdad Jazayeri (MIT)
    Wei Ji Ma, (NYU)
    Hendrikje Nienborg (Tuebingen/NIH)
    Linda Wilbrecht (Berkeley)
    Marta Zlatic (Janelia)

Cosyne 2019 Program Committee

    Eugenia Chiappe (Champalimaud), co-chair
    Christian Machens (Champalimaud), co-chair
    Jennifer Bizley (UCL)
    Laura Busse (U Munich)
    Daniel Butts (UMD)
    Steve Chase (Carnegie Mellon)
    Damon Clark (Yale)
    Saskia de Vries (Allen Institute)
    Long Ding (U Pennsylvania)
    Sean Escola (Columbia)
    Rainer Friedrich (FMI)
    Julijana Gjorgjieva (Max Planck Institute for Brain Research)
    Benjamin Grewe (ETH Zurich)
    Richard Hahnloser (ETH Zurich)
    Tim Hanks (UC Davis)
    Chris Harvey (Harvard)
    Na Ji (Berkeley)
    Andrew M Leifer (Princeton)
    Matthieu Louis (Centre for Genomic Regulation)
    Jakob Macke (Caesar)
    Arianna Maffei (Stony Brook)
    Cris Niell (U Oregon)
    Daniel O'Connor (Johns Hopkins)
    Srdjan Ostojic (Ecole Normale Superieure)
    Robert Rosenbaum (Notre Dame)
    Marshall Shuler (Johns Hopkins)
    Samuel Sober (Emory)
    Tatjana Tchumatchenko (Max Planck Institute for Brain Research)
    Srini Turaga (Janelia Research Campus)
    Joel Zylberberg (U Colorado)

Organizing Committee

  •     General Chairs: Eugenia Chiappe (Champalimaud) and Christian Machens (Champalimaud)
  •     Program Chairs: Anne-Marie Oswald (U Pittsburgh) and Srdjan Ostojic (Ecole Normale Superieure Paris)
  •     Workshop Chairs: Catherine Hartley (NYU) and Blake Richards (McGill)
  •     Undergraduate Travel Chairs: Angela Langdon (Princeton) and Robert Wilson (U Arizona)
  •     Diversity Chairs: Eva Dyer (Georgia Tech, Emory) and Eric Shea-Brown (U Washington)
  •     Publicity Chair: Adam Calhoun (Princeton)
  •     Development Chair: Michael Long (NYU)


Executive Committee

    Stephanie Palmer (University of Chicago)
    Zachary Mainen (Champalimaud Neuroscience Programme)
    Alexandre Pouget (University of Geneva)
    Anthony Zador (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)

More information about this event…