Document Actions

You are here: Home / News / Events / COSYNE 2019 - Meet us at our booth!

COSYNE 2019 - Meet us at our booth!

The annual Cosyne meeting provides an inclusive forum for the exchange of experimental and theoretical/computational approaches to problems in systems neuroscience.

Event details

When

Feb 28, 2019 08:30 AM to
Mar 04, 2019 02:00 PM

Where

Lisbon, Portugal

Contact Name

Add event to calendar

To encourage interdisciplinary interactions, the main meeting is arranged in a single track. A set of invited talks are selected by the Executive Committee and Organizing Committee, and additional talks and posters are selected by the Program Committee, based on submitted abstracts.
Cosyne topics include (but are not limited to): neural coding, natural scene statistics, dendritic computation, neural basis of persistent activity, nonlinear receptive field mapping, representations of time and sequence, reward systems, decision-making, synaptic plasticity, map formation and plasticity, population coding, attention, and computation with spiking networks. Participants include pure experimentalists, pure theorists, and everything in between.

Meet us

at the Bernstein  Network Booth!

Key dates

    •    30 September 2018: Workshop pre-proposals deadline

    •    09 October 2018: Abstract submission opens
    •    31 October 2018: Workshop proposals deadline
    •    11 November 2018: Cosyne registration opens
    •    15 November 2018: Abstract submission deadline
    •    31 December 2018: Undergraduate travel grant submission deadline
    •    10 January 2019: Authors notified about outcome of review (talk/poster/reject)
    •    14 January 2019: Travel grant submission deadline
    •    31 January 2019: Deadline for presenting authors to register

Cosyne 2019 tutorial sessions!

  • Bayesian modeling of behavior, presented by Wei Ji Ma (Cosyne 2019 Tutorial session sponsored by the Simons Foundation)
  • Navigating the Allen Brain Observatory (Allen Institute tutorial session)

Cosyne Speakers

    •    Bruno Averbeck (NIMH)
    •    Gwyneth Card (Janelia Research Campus)
    •    Kathleen Cullen (John Hopkins)
    •    Kenji Doya (OIST)
    •    Ken Harris (UCL)
    •    Sonja Hofer (Sainsbury Wellcome Centre)
    •    Yann LeCun (NYU)
    •    Edvard Moser (NTNU)
    •    Yiota Poirazi (IMBB-FORTH)
    •    Maneesh Sahani (Gatsby-UCL)
    •    Eric Shea-Brown (U Washington)
    •    Sara Solla (Northwestern U)
    •    Karel Svoboda (Janelia Research Campus)
    •    Ilana Witten (Princeton U)

More information about this event…